anzap17 logo
  • days

  • hours

  • minutes

  • seconds

Program overview

Wednesday 8 March

All day  Exhibition build and pack in
11.00am  ANZAP golf tournament
12.00  - 4.30pm ANZAP postgraduate master class
William Giannobile
5.00pm Registration desk open
5.30 - 7.00pm  Welcome function amongst the exhibition

Thursday 9 March

 8.30am  Registration desk open 
Industry exhibition open
 8.45am  Meeting opening
 9.00am  Enhancing periodontal health through regenerative approaches
William Giannobile
 10.00am  Regeneration of a tooth: Dream or clinical reality
Mark Bartold 
 10.30am  Morning tea amongst the exhibition 
 11.00am  Periodontal treatment – An interdisciplinary approach
Daniele Cardaropoli
 12.00pm  Q+A
 12.30pm  Lunch amongst the exhibition 
 1.30pm  ANZAP medallion competition
Facilitator: Ivan Darby
 3.00pm  Afternoon tea amongst the exhibition 
 3.30pm  Gene therapy for oral regenerative medicine
William Giannobile
 4.30pm  Day close 
 PM  Mystery dinner

Friday 10 March

 8.30am  Registration desk open 
 9.00am  Personalised and precision medicine
William Giannobile
 9.45am Diabetes, smoking and periodontitis
Ellie Knight 
 10.15am  Morning tea amongst the exhibition

Post and recent graduates morning tea with ANZAP Council  
 10.45am  Local periodontal and systemic relationships: How to better promote total health to our patients
William Giannobile
 11.30am  Nutrition and periodontal disease
Amy Hope
 12.00pm  Tissue engineering for teeth and implants
William Giannobile 
 1.00pm  Lunch amongst the exhibition  

Post and recent graduates lunch with William Giannobile
 2.00pm  Medically compromised patients
Melinda Newnham
 2.30pm  Panel Discussion: Personalised periodontics
Facilitator: Mark Bartold
Panel: William Giannobile, Daniele Cardaropoli, Saso Ivanovski, Ivan Darby

 3.30pm  Afternoon tea amongst the exhibition
 4.00pm  ANZAP AGM 
 6.00 - 10.30pm  Meeting gala dinner
Venue: Government House Ballroom 

Saturday 11 March

 9.00am  Ridge preservation 
Alessandro Quaranta
 9.30am  Gingival recession coverage
Daniele Cardaropoli
 10.15am  Q+A 
 10.30am  Morning tea amongst the exhibition  
 11.00am  Sinus augmentation - Recent research findings
Jamil Alayan 
 12.00pm  Infertility and periodontitis
Suman Bellur 
 12.30pm  Lunch amongst the exhibition 
 1.30pm  Differential diagnosis of soft tissue lesions – When to biopsy
Agnieszka Frydrych 
 2.00pm  Have the Bacteria Won? The Rise of Antibiotic Resistance
Helen English 
 2.30pm  Modified implant surfaces in compromised conditions
Ryan Lee
 3.00pm  Non-surgical therapy - Is there a better way to debride?
Axel Spahr
 3.30pm  Meeting close

Principal sponsor


Gold sponsors


Silver sponsors