ispaa16 logo auckland museum

DAY 1 - AUCKLAND WAR MEMORIAL MUSEUM TAMAKI PAENGA hIRA

ENDURING PRACTICES

Too often the makers themselves are absent from the discourse of Pacific art and visual culture. As this symposium is situated in the Pacific we seek to include the makers where possible, so that all are privileged with hearing their voices, knowledge and perspectives as they offer understandings of Pacific art. Makers will be the focal point of these sessions.

 
7.30am  Registration and Information desk open
8.30am Arrive at Auckland Museum Grand Foyer entrance, gather for Powhiri protocol
8.45am 


Powhiri – Customary Maori Welcome (Auckland Museum Maori Advisory Board Taumata-a-Iwi & Auckland Museum Pacific Advisory Group) TBC.
MAORI COURT 
9.45am  Move upstairs to the AUDITORIUM LOBBY
10.00am 


Morning Tea (registration and tour sign up for tours)
AUDITORIUM LOBBY
10.30am 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Ngati Whatua (TBC)
AUDITORIUM OR EVENT CENTRE (TBC)
10.50am  Housekeeping. Move to spaces.
11.00am 

AUDITORIUM  EVENTS CENTRE- OPEN SPACE   EVENTS CENTRE- STAGE 
ORGANISED SESSION:
TATTOO ACROSS THE PACIFIC

(15 minutes each) 
Session Chair: Dr Ngarino Ellis
 VOICE OF THE MAKER ARTS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA
(15 minutes each)
Session Chair: Bethany Edmunds
11.00am - 11.15am
UHI TA MOKO – A WOMEN'S REFUGE.
Henriata Nicholas

11.00am - 4.00pm
Artists from Aotearoa and the wider Pacific working and talking
to their creative practise


RARANGA/WEAVING
Aotearoa: TBC
Hawai'i: Solomon Ku'ulei Apio
PNG: Florence Jauke

TAPA
Aotearoa: Nikau Hindin
Hawai'i: Verna Kemaile'lauli'ili'i Apio Takashima
Fiji: Joanna Monolagi & Albert Traill

PAINTING
Aotearoa: Natasha Keating 
Aotearoa: Regan Belzar
Cook Islands: Numa MacKenzie


TA MOKO/ TATTOO
Henriata Nicholas 
Papua New Guinea :Julia Mage'au Gray 
Samoa: Su'a Suluape Petelo Alai'iva'a Suluape & Su'a Suluape Petelo Junior Suluape 
Tonga: Terry Kolomatangi Klavenes


11.00am- 11.15am
 Nikau Hindin (Tapa)



11.15am - 11.30am
RECONNECTING. REVIVAL. ROLES. CENTRAL PROVINCE TATTOO AND ITS ROLE IN EMPOWERING WOMEN IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Julia Mage'au Gray

11.15am-11.30am 
Joanna Monolagi & Albert Traill  (Tapa) 
 11.30am - 11.45am
BRINGING FIJIAN FEMALE TATTOO INTO THE 21ST CENTURY. 
Luisa Keteiyau Tora & Dulcie Stewart 
11.30am-11.45am
Verna Kemaile'lauli`ili`i Apio Takashima (Tapa) 
11.45am - 12.00pm
TO TEU WITH MALU IN PUBLIC SPACES. EMBODIMENT, 
DIASPORIC SPACES, MALU PATTERNS, NOTION OF TEU. 
Aanoalii Rowena Fuluifaga
11.45am-12.00pm
TBC (Raranga/Weaving) 
12.00pm - 12.30pm
Q & A 

 12.00pm-12.15pm
Solomon Ku'ulei Apio (Raranga/Weaving)

12.15pm-12.30pm
Florence Jaukae (Bilum)   

12.30pm  Lunch: Feast 
AUDITORIUM LOBBY
1.30pm




AUDITORIUM  EVENTS CENTRE- OPEN SPACE     EVENTS CENTRE- STAGE   
 ORGANISED SESSION:
ARTS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA
(15 minutes each)
Session Chair: TBC
VOICE OF THE MAKER WEAVING IN AOTEAROA
(15 minutes each)
Session Chair: TBC

1.30pm - 1.45pm
BILUM TO BILUMWEAR: THE STURDY FIBRE, HUMBLE GARDENING STRING BAG, NURTURER OF BABIES AND PIGLETS, SWINGING, EVER EXPANDING, FROM UTILITY TO FASHION STATEMENT AND BEYOND. 
Yvonne Carrillo-Huffman, Florence Jaukae  

Displays

FRENCH POLYNESIAN TIFAIFAI AND THE DISCOURSE OF CULTURAL HERITAGE
Joyce D. Hammond (Poster)

HAWAIIAN KAPA AND MAHIOLE
Solomon Ku'ulei
Verna Kemaile'lauli'ili'i Apio Takashima

HONGI'S RED CLOAK [TBC]
Maureen Lander

FALEVAI FAMILI [TBC]
Sulieti Fieme'a Burrows  and Tui Emma Gillies

1.30pm - 1.45pm
HONGI'S RED CLOAK – DECONSTRUCTED 
Dr. Maureen Lander 

1.45pm - 2.00pm
PRINTING BAGS IN EAST SEPIK PROVINCE, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. 
Professor Nicolas Garnier 
1.45pm - 2.00pm
RECONNECTING WITH TE AHO TAPU: MAINTAINING THE CULTURAL VITALITY OF INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE THROUGH THE MAORI WEAVING ARTS. 
Donna Campbell 

2.00pm - 2.15pm
THE PROTECTIVE FUNCTION OF ANTHROPOMORPHIC CARVINGS IN KIRIWINA, TROBRIAND ISLANDS, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. 
Dr Harry Beran 

  2.00pm - 2.15pm
HE KAHU RARANGA: JUST ANOTHER SHAGGY MAORI MAT? 
Patricia Wallace 

2.15pm - 2.45pm
Q & A

2.15pm - 2.45pm
Q & A
 3.00pm Afternoon tea
AUDITORIUM LOBBY
  AUDITORIUM   

EVENTS CENTRE- STAGE 
3.30pm 



ORGANISED SESSION:
 CONTEMPORARY PRACTICE ACCROSS THE PACIFIC
Session chair: TBC
VOICE OF THE MAKER
(15 minutes each)
Session chair: Kolokesa Mahina-Tuai
3.30pm - 4.15pm
PANEL: STITCHING NEW TRADITIONS: QUILTING IN POLYNESIA. 

Dr Phyllis Herda & Dr Joyce D. Hammond 













3.30pm - 3.45pm
Terry Kolomatangi Klavenes (Tatatau/Tattoo)
3.45pm - 4.00pm
Su'a Suluape Petelo Alai'iva'a Suluape & Su'a Suluape Petelo Junior Suluape (Tatau/Tattoo)  
  4.00pm - 4.15pm
Numa MacKenzie (Painter)  
4.15pm - 4.30pm
Q & A

4.15pm - 4.30pm
Regan Belzar (Painter)  

 4.30pm - 5.15pm: PANEL: THE DUALITY OF ARTEFACTS. (45 mins)
Convenor: Dr Karen Stevenson 
Panellists:
 Alexis Neal
Dagmar Dyck
Maureen Lander
Sulieti Fieme'a Burrows

4.30pm - 4.45pm 
Natasha Keating (Painter)

4.45pm - 5.00pm 
Q & A  

 

 
5.15pm - 5.30pm
Q & A
 
5.30pm Symposium day 1 programme concludes
6.30pm Evening reception: TAUTAI – Pacific Arts Trust, is proud to present Feathers of the Sun an evening of performance, art and music. 
Studio One Toi Tu, 1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby 6.30pm – 9.30pm.

Specifically arranged for PAA delegates as an opportunity to meet artists from our community and view TAUTAI | NAVIGATE, an exhibition celebrating 30 years of contemporary pacific art including work by 48 artists. A pacific themed dinner plate will be available ($10pp) and you are welcome to byo alcohol and relax in convivial surroundings, catch up with old friends, meet local artists, listen to some music.  With live performance activations by Julia Mage'au Grey, Grace Taylor, Pati Solomona Tyrell, Semisi Potauaine, Reina Sutton and Molana Sutton. We look forward to seeing you.

Back  »


 

 

PARTNERS