• 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

20-22 July, Rutherford Hotel, Nelson

Programme

 

 

Sunday 20 July

9.45am Registration desk open
10.00am Council hosted tours
10.30am Under 35s Network - the inaugural meeting
Please note refreshments will be available from 10.00am
1.00pm Local Government New Zealand AGM

Mayors Taskforce For Jobs – a new approach (members only)
Immediately after the AGM
4.00pm
Opening ceremony
Hon Paula Bennett, Minister of Local Government
5.30pm Simpson Grierson welcome cocktails

The Rutherford Hotel

more information click here

Monday 21 July

7.00am Registration desk open
7.00am BERL breakfast session - FULLY BOOKED

Mark Inglis

more information click here
9.00am Transforming towns and cities to build strong local economies and vibrant communities

Paul Pisasale, Mayor of Ipswich

9.45am

Morning tea amongst exhibition

Kindly sponsored by City Care

10.30am The changing face of our regions: opportunities and risks

Shamubeel Eaqub, Principal Economist, NZIER

Kindly sponsored by Fonterra
11.20am Factors that make Wellington based Xero a global success and why businesses locate where they do
Rod Drury, Chief Executive, Xero
12.15pm

Lunch amongst exhibition

Kindly sponsored by City Care

1.30pm Lifting governance and financial performance

Craig Stobo, Chair of AIG and LGFA
Andrew McKenzie, CFO, Auckland Council
Arihia Bennett, Chief Executive Officer, Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu

Kindly sponsored by PwC
2.15pm Future economic thinking: how will the changing social and economic landscape impact on our future development patterns
Prof Caroline Saunders, Professor of Trade and Environmental Economics and Director, AERU, Lincoln University
Dr Ganesh Nana, Chief Economist, BERL
3.00pm

Afternoon tea amongst exhibition

Kindly sponsored by City Care

3.45pm

Master class sessions

  • Future funding for local government and infrastructure
  • Funding models and assessing the economic impact of cycle ways
    Kindly sponsored by the NZ Transport Agency
  • Transforming local economies through smart digital investment
    Kindly sponsored by Microsoft
  • Improving governance through strengthening capacity and capability
  • How do we engage with youth?
More information on the master class sessions click here.
5.15pm
End of conference day
6.45pm
Fulton Hogan conference dinner and LGNZ EXCELLENCE Awards

Saxton Stadium

For more information please click here

Tuesday 22 July

8.00am
Registration desk open 
8.45am
LGNZ's 2014 elections manifesto
Lawrence Yule
9.00am
Prime Minister
Rt Hon John Key, Prime Minister
9.20am Presentation of The Skills Organisation Outstanding Contribution to Local Government Award
9.30am
Leader of the Opposition
Hon David Cunliffe, Leader of the Opposition 
9.45am Innovation: Something 'new' is not always something 'better'
Jonar Nader  
10.45am

Morning tea amongst exhibition

Kindly sponsored by City Care

11.30am
National events from metro to grass roots – needs, opportunities and key success factors for a town hosting a major event
Therese Walsh, Head of New Zealand, ICC Cricket World Cup 2015
12.30pm

Earlybird registration prize draw

Kindly sponsored by Contrafed Publishing

12.35pm

Lunch amongst exhibition

Kindly sponsored by City Care

1.45pm
Community impact case studies – finalists from 2014 EXCELLENCE Awards 
2.30pm
Making localism work through innovation
Kobus Mentz, Director, Urbanismplus
Suzie Johnson, Managing Director, Oosh
David Hammond, Chief Executive, Thames-Coromandel District Council  

3.30pm
Final summary and close
3.45pm

Closing function 

more information please click here

Kindly sponsored by New Zealand Contractors' Federation Inc


 

  • LGNZ EXCELLENCE Awards

    With judging now complete we are delighted to announce the finalists for the inaugural 2014 LGNZ EXCELLENCE Awards. Click here to view the finalists.

Platinum sponsors