• 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

lgnz16 creating places where people love to live, work and play

24-26 July, Dunedin Centre, Dunedin

Programme & speakers

 

Please click here to download a copy of the programme.

Please click here for conference app download instructions

 

Saturday 23 July

11.00am-
4.30pm
He Panui: Hui for elected members of Maori descent  
Chesters lounge, 
Dunedin Centre

Click here to register

Sunday 24 July

10.30am Registration desk open
The Dunedin Centre

If you haven't done so prior to conference, the team will also be on hand Sunday and Monday to assist you with downloading the conference app.
Kindly sponsored by Beca
11.00am-
12.45pm
Council hosted tours
Depart the Dunedin Centre, Harrop Street
  • Warehouse Precinct Tour
  • Forsyth Barr Stadium
  • Explore Dunedin's Cycleways
  • Strengthening Dunedin's Communities
  • Night Sky City - Energy and Economy
Ticketed event. For further information click here
1.00pm Local Government New Zealand AGM
Members only
Town Hall
2.45pm  Afternoon tea 
3.00pm Mayors Taskforce For Jobs
Members only
Conference room 2
3.00pm  Regional Sector meeting 
Members only
Fullwood room
3.00pm Young Elected Members meeting
Members only
Conference room 1
4.45pm
Mihi and opening ceremony
Town Hall 
6.00pm Simpson Grierson welcome reception
Toitu Otago Settlers Museum
For more information click here
     

Monday 25 July

7.30am Registration desk open

Barista coffee available
Kindly sponsored by Fonterra
7.00am Transpower breakfast session with guest speaker Riley Elliott
Ticketed event. For further information click here
Fullwood room
8.30am Master of ceremonies Mark Sainsbury     
Town Hall
8.35am Welcome
Adrienne Staples, Chair of Conference Steering Committee

 LGNZ 2050 Challenge
'Ana Coffey and Aaron Hawkins, Co-Chairs, Young Elected Members Committee
8.45am Tomorrow's places: our communities in 2050
Greg Doone, Director at PwC
Kindly sponsored by Chorus
 9.30am An international perspective on "Tomorrow's places"
Troy Pickard, President of the Australian Local Government Association and Mayor of Joondalup, Perth
Kindly sponsored by PwC
10.15am  Morning tea 
10.45am Collaboration and organisation: a regional approach to place making
Case studies presented by Waikato and Canterbury regions
Dame Margaret Bazley, Chair, Environment Canterbury; Damon Odey, Mayor, Timaru District Council; and Jim Palmer, Chief Executive, Waimakariri District Council
Paula Southgate, Chair, Waikato Regional Council; Vaughan Payne, Chief Executive, Waikato Regional Council and Brian Hanna, Mayor, Waitomo District Council
Kindly sponsored by NZTA
11.40am Using incentives to strengthen economies and performance
Jason Krupp, Research Fellow, The New Zealand Initiative
with the inclusion of video interviews with leaders of Manchester City Council
Sir Richard Leese
Sir Howard Bernstein
12.30pm Lunch 
1.30pm Engaging our communities and telling our stories
Peter Kageyama, Author and international thought leader
Kindly sponsored by Creative New Zealand
2.30pm
Regional development: The Labour Party perspective
Andrew Little, Leader of the Opposition
2.50pm Local authority elections and the importance of women in local government
Hon Louise Upston
Followed by the presentation of the EXCELLENCE Award for Outstanding Contribution to Local Government
3.10pm  Afternoon tea 
3.40pm Masterclass sessions (delegates select one)
  • Customer centric services and innovative engagement - how community leaders can be intentional about creating a more emotionally engaging place. Peter Kageyama
  • Empowering communities to drive economic growth. Various speakers 
  • Collaborative processes and decision making - how working together can improve outcomes. Various speakers
  • Resilient towns, cities and regions - creating places for the future. Jeb Brugmann
  • Risk management and infrastructure - the development of risk and resilience solutions for local government.
For further information on each master class please click here
5.10pm
End of conference day
6.45pm- 
12.00am
Fulton Hogan conference dinner and LGNZ EXCELLENCE Awards 
The Edgar Centre
For more information please click here
     

Tuesday 26 July

8.00am
Registration desk open 

Barista coffee available
Kindly sponsored by Fonterra
8.45am
A fresh approach to resource management
Lawrence Yule, President of LGNZ and Jonathan Salter, Partner at Simpson Grierson
9.00am
Minister of Local Government address
Hon Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga
9.20am  What it takes to lead a community
Lieutenant General Tim Keating, Chief of Defence Force
10.15am Morning tea 
10.50am  Building resilient places
Jeb Brugmann, Founder of ICLEI, Local Governments for Sustainability and Managing Partner of The Next Practice
Kindly sponsored by the Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA)
11.50am  The role of partnerships in strengthening our communities 
Ta  Mark Solomon, Kaiwhakahaere of Ngai Tahu
12.30pm  Early bird registration prize draw
Kindly sponsored by Enviro-Mark Solutions

Closing remarks
12.45pm  Lunch and refreshments
Kindly sponsored by PEPANZ



This is a preliminary programme, current as at 21 June 2016. It is subject to minor changes.


Platinum sponsors