Programme OUTLINE

Please note this is a draft programme, content and times are subject to change. 

Tuesday 22 August

Time Session
9.30am - 5.00pm  Pre Meeting workshop:  Hyper-acute therapies 
9.30am - 5.00pm  Pre Meeting workshop: Rehabilitation

Wednesday 23 August

Time Session
 8.30am  Opening ceremony 
   Plenary 1: 
 9.00am   Keynote 1:  Acute stroke
 Jeff Saver
 9.40am  Keynote 2: Stroke rehabilitation
 Alex Pollock
 10.05am  Thrombectomy update 
 10.30am  Morning tea
   Nursing   Acute stroke update  Increasing activity    
 11.00am  Concurrent  Concurrent  Concurrent  
 11.20am  Concurrent  Concurrent  Concurrent  
 11.40am  Concurrent  Concurrent  Concurrent  
 12.00pm  Concurrent  Concurrent  Concurrent  
 12.20pm  Panel discussion  Panel discussion  Panel discussion  
 12.30pm   Lunch & young stroke clinician Luncheon 
   Basic science  Nursing   Acute stroke intervention  Rehabilitation 
 1.30pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 1.40pm  Free paper  Free paper    Free paper  Free paper
 1.50pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.00pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.10pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.20pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.30pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.40pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.50pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 3.00pm  Afternoon tea
   Plenary 2: Recovery/ basic science
 3.30pm  Keynote 2
 Tom Carmichael 
 4.10pm  Stem cells therapy
 4.35pm  To be advised 
 5.00 - 7.00pm  Welcome reception & poster viewing
 Venue: Copthorne Hotel 

Thursday 24 August

Time Session
 7.00am Fun Run (for the very hardy) 
 8.00am  SSA AGM
 9.00am  Plenary 3: New & influential trials
 10.30am   Morning tea      
   TeleHealth  Risk Factors and epidemiology   Imaging   TIA/ICH  
 11.00am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.10am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.20am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.30am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.40am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.50am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.00pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.10pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.20pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.30pm  Lunch
    Implementation & evaluation in rehabilitation  Embolic stroke  New investigators  
 1.30pm   Concurrent   Diagnosing AF  Concurrent  
 1.50pm  Concurrent   AF medical management  Concurrent  
 2.10pm  Concurrent   LAAO  Concurrent  
 2.30pm  Concurrent   PFO  Concurrent  
 2.50pm  Panel discussion  Panel discussion  Panel discussion   
 3.10pm  Committee meetings  
 5.00 - 10.00pm  Meeting dinner and luging
 
Venue: Skyline 
 

Friday 25 August

Time Session
 7.30am - 8.45am   Breakfast symposium   
   Plenary 4
 9.00am   Rapid fire updates 
 10.00am  Topical debate
 10.30am   Morning tea  
   Australian Stroke Trial Network   Health delivery optimisation 
 11.00am  Concurrent  Prevention/ TIA 
 11.20am  Concurrent  Thrombolysis/ telestroke/ thrombectomy 
 11.40am  Concurrent  Rehabilitation and community re-integration
 12.00pm  Concurrent  Consumer/ indigenous perspective
 12.20pm  Panel discussion  Panel discussion
 12.35pm  Meetings awards and close
 12.45pm  Lunch
 1.45pm  Optional activities depart: skiing/ wine tasting