Programme OUTLINE

Please note this is a draft programme, content and times are subject to change. 

Tuesday 22 August

Time Session
9.30am - 5.00pm  Pre Meeting workshop:  Hyper-acute therapies 
9.30am - 5.00pm  Pre Meeting workshop: Rehabilitation

Wednesday 23 August

Time Session
 8.30am Mihi Whakatau
  Plenary 1: Outcome measures registries (actute and rehab)
Chairs: Anna Ranta, Helen Dewey
 9.00am  Keynote: Latest advances, opportunities, and challenges in acute stroke management
Jeff Saver
 9.30am Keynote: Bridging acute stroke to neurorehabilitation: Molecular mechanisms of brain repair
Tom Carmichael
 10.00am Keynote: Current evidence for stroke rehabilitation: what we know now and where we go next 
Speaker to be advised
 10.30am Morning tea
  ASNES/Stroke nursing 
Chairs: Caleb Fergusen, Skye Coote
Acute stroke update
Chairs: Henry Ma, Clare Muller
Increasing activity
Chair: Erin Godecke  
 
 11.00am The Melbourne stroke ambulance experience – a nursing perspective
Skye Coote 
Advances in endovascular clot retrieval therapy
Bruce Cambell 
How much and how hard? Exploring intensity and dose in stroke rehabilitation
Nada Signal
 
 11.20am The use of non-standard selection criteria in the administration of intravenous tissue plasminogen activator (IV rt-PA) for patients with acute ischaemic stroke: an international survey
Louise Craig
Advances in thrombolytic therapy
Helen Dewey
Patient and clinician perspectives of intensity and dose in stroke rehabilitation
Nada Signal
 
 11.40am The role of the stroke nurse practitioner in acute stroke 
Meagan Osborne 
Advance neuroimaging in acute stroke
Thanh Phan
Patient activity levels during rehabilitation: Control cohort results from AREISSA- A phase II trial for Environmental Enrichment post-stroke
Heidi Janssen
 
 12.00pm The T3 Trial: Changing clinician behaviour
Simeon Dale 

Advances in intracranial hemorrhage management
Steve Davis
Patient and staff perceived barriers to activity during rehabilitation: Control cohort results from AREISSA- A phase II trial for Environmental Enrichment post-stroke Unless explicitly attributed, the opinions expressed in this email are those of the author only and do not represent the official view of Hunter New England Local Health District nor the New South Wales Government
Heidi Janssen
 
 12.10pm Panel discussion Panel discussion Panel discussion  
 12.30pm Lunch
Early career stroke clinician lunch
  Basic science Nursing  Acute stroke intervention  Rehabilitation 
 1.30pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 1.40pm  Free paper  Free paper    Free paper  Free paper
 1.50pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.00pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.10pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.20pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.30pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.40pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 2.50pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 3.00pm Afternoon tea
  Plenary 2: Recovery/ basic science
Chair: Neil Spratt
 3.30pm Keynote 4: Stimulating recovery after stroke: Smart mice to smarter humans
Tom Carmichael 
 4.10pm Excitability changes post-stroke – optimal windows for therapeutic intervention
Andrew Clarkson
 4.27pm Cellular and molecular therapies for neurorestoration post-stroke
Simon Koblar
 4.44pm  Motor recovery after stroke is better predicted by corticospinal tract integrity than therapy dose
Cathy Stinear
 5.00pm  2017 stroke guideline: What's new?
Bruce Campbell 
 5.30 - 7.30pm Welcome reception & poster viewing
Venue: Copthorne Hotel 

Thursday 24 August

Time Session
 7.00am Fun run (for the very tough) 
 8.00am SSA AGM
  Plenary 3
Chairs: Julia Slark, Alan Barber
 9.00am  Keynote: Stroke outcome measures
Jeff Saver
 9.25am  Excellence in stroke oration
Amanda Thrift 
 10.10am  TIPS trial
Chris Levi
 10.20am  T3 trial
Sandy Middleton 
 10.30am  Morning tea      
  TeleHealth and rehabilitation  Risk factors and epidemiology   Imaging   TIA/ICH  
 11.00am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.10am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.20am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.30am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.40am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 11.50am  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.00pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.10pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.20pm  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
 12.30pm Lunch
   Implementation & evaluation in rehabilitation
Chair: Anna McRae
Embolic stroke
Chairs: Timothy Kleinig, Anna Ranta
New investigators  
 1.30pm  Implementation of the PREP algorithm for predicting upper limb outcome after stroke
Cathy Stinear
Controversies in antithrombotic decision-making
 John Fink
 Concurrent  
 1.50pm National implementation of a rehabilitation guideline using VIA app
NZ UL working group
Left atrial appendage occlusion: A cardiologist's perspective
Alexander Sasse
 Concurrent  
 2.10pm A clinical algorithm for predicting when patients will walk independently after stroke
Marie-Claire Smith
Mini debate: Loop Recorders: To record or not record
Pro: Vincent Thijs
Con: Timothy Kelinig

 Concurrent  
 2.30pm Implementation science driving best practice in stroke rehabilitation  - lessons learned and future opportunities
Elizabeth Lynch 
Mini debate: LAAO: To occlude or not occlude 
Pro: Alexander Sasse
Con: Claire Muller
 Concurrent  
 2.50pm Panel discussion Panel discussion  Panel discussion   
 3.00pm Day close  
 5.00 - 10.00pm  Meeting dinner and luging
 
Venue: Skyline 
 

Friday 25 August

Time Session
 7.30am - 8.45am  Breakfast symposia  
  Plenary 4
 9.00am  Keynote: Where to next with Thrombectomy? 
Jeff Saver 
 9.30am  Keynote: to be advised 
 10.00am Debate: Stroke patients should be put to bed
Pro: Candice Delcourt
Con: Rohan Grimley
 10.30am  Morning tea  
  Australian Stroke Trial Network 
Chairs: Henry Ma, Vincent Thijs
Health delivery optimisation
Chairs: Alan Davis, Anna Ranta 
 11.00am  Concurrent Optimising primary prevention 
Valery Feigin
 11.10am   Concurrent  
 11.20am  Concurrent Hyper-acute stroke management optimisation part 1: Urban perspective
Alan Davis
 11.30am   Concurrent   Hyper-acute stroke management optimisation part 2: Regional perspective
Anna Ranta 
 11.40am  Concurrent Rehab data to drive outcomes 
Rohan Grimley
 11.50am   Concurrent  
 12.00pm  Concurrent Optimising Stroke Care of Maori 
Speaker to be advised 
 12.10pm  Concurrent   Achieving effective consumer engagement
Kylie Head
 12.20pm Panel discussion Panel discussion
 12.30pm Move to plenary room
 12.35pm Meeting awards and close
 12.45pm Lunch
 1.30pm Optional activities depart: skiing/ wine tasting